Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234
Results 31 to 32 of 32

Thread: Another Gingery Metal Lathe

  1. #31
    I planned my gating system as per sandrammer's suggestions. My sprue is only 12 mm diameter cone shaped, the gate is 40 mm by 10 mm.
    There is a well under the sprue, about 30 mm diameter and 2x as deep as the sprue. For the riser I used 30 mm diameter. I poured until I
    saw the melt flowing back into the riser and the sprue was flush at the top.

  2. #32
    I think several things happened during this pour. Perhaps the gate is too small, but the same size of gate at the
    riser and same distance from the mold. It was the first time I poured at night and it looked much hotter than normal.
    My pyrometer doesn't seem to be working properly. I might have poured too slow near the end ( it uses a whole melt, A10 )
    Also I always seem to be running out of propane, can never get the tanks filled properly.

    I'm really a novice metal caster. So it all goes to experience.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •