Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: premature aluminium hardening

  1. #1

    premature aluminium hardening

    I've recently been bugged by a problem I've never had before. Pure aluminium suddenly becomes solid whilst in the crucible, and I cant remelt it. This means that I have to throw away huge amounts of aluminium because of this. I've had this problem with two different crucibles, so they aren't the problem. Do I just have to heat it more or is there anotere problem I might have overlooked?

  2. #2
    Probably just not enough heat but if you have highly oxidized metal, such as typical with melting cans especially with an oxidizing furnace environment, you may just be experiencing a lot of Al2O3, and that won't melt at your furnace temps.

    Best,
    Kelly
    My furnace build ----- I toil and fettle then foam turns to metal!

  3. #3
    Senior Member Wolfcreek-Steve's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Central Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,141
    The only time I've had that problem, it was from the addition of a chunk of zinc.
    What is that squeaking noise?

  4. #4
    Senior Member nudge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    NorthShore,Auckland New Zealand
    Posts
    5,077
    you may just be experiencing a lot of Al2O3, and that won't melt at your furnace temps.
    Im going to say it is 100% this^^^^^
    Only melt aluminium that from castings ie: car engine heads or gear boxs. Once you have worked things out then try other things.
    If the spelins rong blam the wife!

    How to build a Nudge burner (oil)

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Suffolk, UK
    Posts
    1,486
    Nudge! Where ya been?

    PS: I agree, having had many sudden freezes with crap alloy when I started, no amount of heat would bring it back.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •