Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Cartrige Brass

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Swamp East Missouri
    Posts
    112

    Cartrige Brass

    Is cartridge brass a suitable metal for casting?

    JT

  2. #2
    Senior Member Wolfcreek-Steve's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Central Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,091
    I have no personal experience melting cartridge brass, but I have read somewhere that the propellant leaves a lot of oxidizing residue in the brass, so you end up with a high percentage of dross.
    What is that squeaking noise?

  3. #3
    Ive dealt with a little cartridge brass, but make sure you wash them out and dry them first. I just tossed them all into a 5 gallon bucket with water, then laid them out on a towel on the ground in the sun for a few hours to sort through them. I did that to make sure there was none with live primers or live rounds still in the pile. Also, it helps to go at them with a magnet too, I found one or two that was steel, which you dont want to get those mixed in. I used boric acid as a flux as soon as I started seeing that they were turning red hot, and I didnt have much dross at all really.

  4. #4
    Senior Member Jammer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    3,458
    Cartridge brass is high zinc. 70% copper 30% zinc, so you have to watch the fumes. HT1 says it will be high sulfur if it's not cleaned. I've used the alloy but not cartridges, I think it casts pretty well and melts at a lower temp than Everdur.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •