Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234
Results 31 to 35 of 35

Thread: Ceramic shell burn out kiln blues.

  1. #31
    The box??? soon I hope. Got some work to do first.
    But tonight, I heated up the test shell and poured Aluminum in it. My old steel crucible is nasty and has had everything under the sun melted in it. YUK. However, the test piece still came out with AMAZING detail compared to the original wax. Ceramic shell is impressive and I'm looking forward to pouring bronze. I found a few little snags, like my kiln needs a hinge and I'll need to work the sand tray. Here's the photos. To wrap this thread up.
    This pretty much proves the slow hot water dip IS a viable option for dewaxing with no adverse affects to the shell. That I am mildly proud of. :-)


    Aluminumshell.jpg

    Brokeshell.jpg
    Last edited by jagboy69; 02-21-2017 at 06:28 AM.
    Visit me: WWW.HandcraftedLanterns.com
    "Sometimes by losing a battle you find a new way to win the war"
    -- Donald Trump --

  2. #32
    Senior Member Zapins's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    CT, Hamden
    Posts
    1,964
    That's a nice casting. Congrats on the first ceramic shell mold of many!

    Interesting about the water burnout. Makes a lot of sense and you probably save nearly 100% of the wax.

    I think you'd save more wax during the burnout if you angled the flame so it didn't touch the dripping wax or the bottom of the cone. Great fireworks though! Too bad you didn't melt any rubber wheels (like I accidentally did ).

  3. #33
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    South of France
    Posts
    108
    Nice pour jason. It looks faultless. From the pics it seems like all the corners have filled prefectly, no trapped air at all.

    John

  4. #34
    Thanks Art. Not too shabby for a half assed test piece. I had ZERO vents... Hilarious. Now if only I can be this lucky pouring bronze. Hopefully very soon. I'll probably run a video of that one.
    Visit me: WWW.HandcraftedLanterns.com
    "Sometimes by losing a battle you find a new way to win the war"
    -- Donald Trump --

  5. #35
    Senior Member Zapins's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    CT, Hamden
    Posts
    1,964
    I'd imagine that bronze would fill better because it is heavier and would have more pressure to force out the air with.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •