Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 23 of 23

Thread: Cast a steel axle?

  1. #21
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    ventura county CA
    Posts
    93
    might be best to cast then drill a hole and glue the steel axle in, no worries about the aluminum casting
    screwing with the temper of the axle.

    loads of question you need to have answers for
    target price, quantity needed.

  2. #22
    Senior Member machinemaker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    1,898
    Blog Entries
    3
    One more option for getting your axle into a casting. bore the hole in the casting the same size as the axle, or better yet drill under size about .015 and ream to size, then warm the casting up, freeze the axle and put them together. The other thing is some welding supply houses will sell liquid nitrogen if you bring in a glass lined thermos bottle. dipping the axle in liquid Ni will really shrink it to fit the bored hold.
    kent
    Kent
    There is beauty, power and excitement in simple old technology!

  3. #23
    Quote Originally Posted by Hummina View Post
    Opted to get a 12mm axle cast. All the parts in pics are all steel.

    Gas sucks: it stinks, it's really loud, and u can't control it nearly as well. With a hubmotor fed with an esc that uses sine waves to the phase wires I can sneak up behind you and grab you by your pussycat. Tell your neighbor he needs to move up to Steelhubs.com if he wants to survive the trump years.
    He's a cop. No problem surviving the next 8years! We didn't burn down the US or throw temper tantrums when barry got in the white house.
    WWW.TheHomeFoundry.org
    Visit me: WWW.HandcraftedLanterns.com
    "Sometimes by losing a battle you find a new way to win the war"
    -- Donald Trump --

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •