Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Regarding remaining plastic in cavity after using Plastic(ABS)

  1. #1

    Regarding remaining plastic in cavity after using Plastic(ABS)

    After burn out there is remaining plastic in cavity after using Plastic(ABS) as investment casting.
    Please suggest

  2. #2
    Senior Member Wolfcreek-Steve's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Central Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,060
    You need more time in the burn-out oven and/or more heat.
    What is that squeaking noise?

  3. #3
    Moderator DavidF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Wilmington DE
    Posts
    2,425
    What is the size of the flask you are burning out?
    What temp are you going up to?
    How long are you holding at this temp?
    A calm sea does not make a skilled sailor....

  4. #4
    why are you using ABS instead of PLA? ABS has a higher melting point. that may be part of the problem, make sure you are heating the flask high enough and for enough time.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •