Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 17 of 17

Thread: NAVSUP Plaque

  1. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Caboolture Queensland Australia
    Posts
    992
    I have been using Foundry Joes patterns for a few years and they are absolutely great people to work with, and they make a great product. I find you cannot ram to hard because you will deform the pattern. I glue the patterns to MDF using PVA glue so that if I want to remove the rubber pattern, its only a matter of dropping it in a bucket of water to release the glue. Plaque below was done with a village impressions pattern



    Attached Images Attached Images
    I知 going off to go find myself. If I知 not back by the time I return, keep me here.

  2. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Caboolture Queensland Australia
    Posts
    992
    I also see HTI that you finish your patterns on the bench sander, I didn't think the polymer would stand to too much of that, so I use to always have everything larger then needed and grind the casting back, today I tried a old pattern on the sander and will in the future sand the all back, it took the the way better then I though it would.
    I知 going off to go find myself. If I知 not back by the time I return, keep me here.

  3. #13
    Senior Member HT1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Jacksonville FL
    Posts
    1,311
    Quote Originally Posted by mite5255 View Post
    I also see HTI that you finish your patterns on the bench sander, I didn't think the polymer would stand to too much of that, so I use to always have everything larger then needed and grind the casting back, today I tried a old pattern on the sander and will in the future sand the all back, it took the the way better then I though it would.
    I was very concerned about the rubber and the sander, it worked much better then I expected

  4. #14
    Senior Member HT1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Jacksonville FL
    Posts
    1,311


    Anther Foundryjoe pattern success

    Big Thank you to http://www.villageimpressions.com/index.htm


    V/r HT1

  5. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Caboolture Queensland Australia
    Posts
    992
    That looks great :-)
    I知 going off to go find myself. If I知 not back by the time I return, keep me here.

  6. #16
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    252
    That is some excellent detail in the rope and the outside border is amazingly thin, you must have some really good sand not to stick all those small details

    Foundryjoe

  7. #17
    Senior Member HT1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Jacksonville FL
    Posts
    1,311
    Quote Originally Posted by FoundryJoe View Post
    That is some excellent detail in the rope and the outside border is amazingly thin, you must have some really good sand not to stick all those small details

    Foundryjoe
    It's Petrobond, I mull it with my homemade muller http://www.alloyavenue.com/vb/showth...er-time-(pics) after every use, try to get it while the sand is still hot. I add just a little bit (4oz) compressor oill in each batch(25Lbs) let it mull for about 5 minutes. I hand riddle the facing sand with a number 4 riddle... yeah i know a number 6 is recommended. but who can argue with my results. and just use the heap for backing. I have enough sand for (8) 12 X 12 molds


    V/r HT1
    P.S. I got the newest pattern from your missus today, there will be pictures this weekend if all works out

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •