Tab Content
No More Results

1 Visitor Messages

  1. View Conversation
    G'day Mike. Just happened to log into the section that has messages here - first time for ages - and found yours from a cuppla days ago. Yeah, the sand thing... I jagged a batch of sand that was very fine sand, and I think that was a large part of the problem. While not everything is sorted, it is working a lot better. I can often see the paint lines from the pattern in the cast now. I think that the temp of the al when it is poured is important too, but with all sorts of different al sources, the different alloys probably dont have the same melting temps. Guessing there, as I am still playing with that. I have given this batch of sand a fair thrashing, but don't want to throw it out as it has been so good. I guess while it works, I will continue to use it.

    I used up all the talc powder I had, and refilled it with your parting dust. It seems good stuff! It works better than the basic "baby powder". Many thanks.

    Curious to know how your new furnace turned out?
Showing Visitor Messages 1 to 1 of 1
About mite5255

Basic Information

About mite5255
Location:
Caboolture Queensland Australia
Interests:
metalcasting,motorbike(i ride a 78 fxe)car's and motorsport
Occupation:
plastics extruder operater

Signature


Iím going off to go find myself. If Iím not back by the time I return, keep me here.

Statistics


Total Posts
Total Posts
992
Posts Per Day
0.31
Visitor Messages
Total Messages
1
Most Recent Message
06-09-2012 11:00 PM
General Information
Last Activity
Today 09:04 AM
Join Date
12-04-2008
Referrals
0