Tab Content
No Recent Activity

5 Visitor Messages

  1. View Conversation
    cung chay sem, da thit nhung cho do dau nhuc nhu dao cat .
    Tuy nhien, Han Thac cung voi tau luon dang boc chay van tiep tuc giu nguyen huong bay ve phia bo doi dien. Trong khi bon danh len, co may ke tiep tuc giuong cung ten len, muon nhan co hoi nay ban chet Han Thac ngay tren khong trung .
    Thi dot nhien vang len tieng hat vi su gam gu phan no, sau do Han Thac ngay lap tuc thay Dac Lan Khac Tu dang dang sat khi cam kiem xong thang vao dam nguoi nay. O dang xa, A Phu Lap cung may mao hiem gia cung phan no toi cuc dịch vụ thành lập doanh nghiệp trọn gói giá rẻhọc kế toán tại hải pḥngchung cư eco green cityRattan coffe tabledịch vụ quyết toán thuế
  2. don
    i have used the black PE drop sheets to make hard wax, it works about the same to process it. The black color is nicer to look at for some types of pattern.

    I had a lot of trouble with al bronze after my initial success I just couldn't get anything to work. I think now that it was because of the metals i was starting from. The first batch I used copper tubing which is said to be 99% pure, and aluminum wire also 99%. After that I was using copper pipe which must have something else in it to make it so hard. Just my thoughts, for what they are worth.

    I also always melt the copper first under a cover of charcoal to minimize oxidation and add the al just before pouring.
  3. View Conversation
    Hi again cxevalo,
    Hope this finds you and your's doing well.
    Of course I've another question. I'm trying to melt some Wallmart poly bags in paraffin and it's not going well(they don't seem to blend). Could you share yuor technique? somehow what worked for me before isn't now.....It kind'a appears that the paraffin is vaporising before the poly is liquid enough to mix.
    On another subject the albronze expirement went well so am working on some finger ring patterns now and will try steam casting them when completed.
    Thanks,
    Don
    P.S. Sorry for the dumb request,just found the qanswer you've already given me some time back(really getting old I guess) again thanks.
    Don
  4. View Conversation
    Hi again cxevalo,
    Hope this finds you and your's doing well.
    Of course I've another question. I'm trying to melt some Wallmart poly bags in paraffin and it's not going well(they don't seem to blend). Could you share yuor technique? somehow what worked for me before isn't now.....It kind'a appears that the paraffin is vaporising before the poly is liquid enough to mix.
    On another subject the albronze expirement went well so am working on some finger ring patterns now and will try steam casting them when completed.
    Thanks,
    Don
  5. View Conversation
    Hey Cxevalo, just dropping in to say Hi!
    You've inspired me to try casting some belt buckles and maybe finger rings from Al-bronze.Did you say that it would be easier to melt the aluminum first then add copper instead of the other way around? Was and still am impressed with the little medallions you made.
    Later,
    Don
Showing Visitor Messages 1 to 5 of 5
About cxevalo

Basic Information

About cxevalo
Location:
Naples Florida
Interests:
Life the universe and everything
Occupation:
broken down relic found in the ruins of the 90's

Signature


If you are not having fun, you are not doing it right.

Truth comes in two formats: enlightenment and collisions with reality.

Statistics


Total Posts
Total Posts
1,400
Posts Per Day
0.43
Visitor Messages
Total Messages
5
Most Recent Message
12-23-2015 07:17 AM
General Information
Last Activity
01-30-2017 04:34 PM
Join Date
07-08-2008
Referrals
0

1 Friend

  1. _3D_ _3D_ is offline

    Moderator

    _3D_
Showing Friends 1 to 1 of 1